Printer Friendly Page

Results

Older results are shown below

Results for 2020

In order of the programme - use your browser's search (Usually Ctrl+F) to locate a Class Number or Competitor Name

Where no result is shown, either the entry was non-competitive, or the Competitor did not appear

We no longer award marks, instead a Performance Level is shown, together with a winner in the class.

The levels are:

  • Performance - Showing some promise in technique and/or communication
  • Merit - Capable performance showing artistic appreciation and/or technical ability
  • Commendation - Convincing performance technically and artistically
  • Distinction - Excellent performance technically and artistically
  • Honours - Outstanding performance technically and artistically
Class Number Class Name Class Level Competitors Marks Winner
6151
Mon, Mar 9th 3.00 pm
Set Poem11 yearsRose Gordon ClarkHonours
Set Poem11 yearsHannah ClarkHonours
Set Poem11 yearsEsther CopeDistinction
Set Poem11 yearsRosie ThomsonDistinction
6650
Mon, Mar 9th 3.30 pm
Solo Shakespeare Girls/Boys10 & 11 yearsPhoebe GelisDistinction
6654
Mon, Mar 9th 3.30 pm
Solo Shakespeare Girls/Boys14 & 15 yearsIsaac SourayHonours
6614
Mon, Mar 9th 4.30 pm
Solo Drama12, 13 & 14 yearsTaylor SaltmarshDistinction
Solo Drama12, 13 & 14 yearsIsaac SourayHonours
Solo Drama12, 13 & 14 yearsCressida Tremlett-WilliamsCommendation
6713
Mon, Mar 9th 6.15 pm
Duologue12/13 yearsAnnabel Turner & Susanna HawkinsDistinction
Duologue12/13 yearsKristina Pavic & Honey HubbleHonours
Duologue12/13 yearsKristina Pavic & Zoe WheatleyCommendation
Duologue12/13 yearsCatherine Griffiths & Dawn WebberleyDistinction
Duologue12/13 yearsHannah Sophia Mulhauser & India VratnyHonours
6715
Mon, Mar 9th 6.15 pm
Duologue14/15 yearsMartha Goodall & Louisa ThomsonCommendation
6070
Tue, Mar 10th 9.30 am
Original Poem10 years & underOlly SkeldonHonours
Original Poem10 years & underTia BowmanDistinction
Original Poem10 years & underIsaac Parry-SmithHonours
6146
Tue, Mar 10th 9.40 am
Set Poem6 yearsNova JefferyHonours
6147
Tue, Mar 10th 9.40 am
Set Poem7 yearsLucy BjornstadCommendation
Set Poem7 yearsTaryn TrehernDistinction
Set Poem7 yearsCatherine HudsonHonours
Set Poem7 yearsAnaya StonemanDistinction
Set Poem7 yearsDaisy NewmanDistinction
Set Poem7 yearsAnnie HorstmannDistinction
Set Poem7 yearsMolly Price-AcfordHonours
6611
Tue, Mar 10th 10.20 am
Solo Drama11 & underHugo GibsonHonours
Solo Drama11 & underHeidi KorzenietzHonours
6148
Tue, Mar 10th 11.15 am
Set Poem8 yearsMollie Perriam-MasonDistinction
Set Poem8 yearsCharlotte DaddHonours
Set Poem8 yearsAmelia BadaviHonours
Set Poem8 yearsMilly WoodgateDistinction
Set Poem8 yearsDexter JefferyHonours
Set Poem8 yearsOlivia RundellDistinction
Set Poem8 yearsEmily PalmerCommendation
Set Poem8 yearsBarnaby MItchellHonours
Set Poem8 yearsCharlotte RamtahalCommendation
Set Poem8 yearsIsobel PoolHonours
Set Poem8 yearsElsie BeszantHonours
Set Poem8 yearsBryony RochfortHonours
Set Poem8 yearsDaisy LaneDistinction
Set Poem8 yearsIsabella ThorpeDistinction
Set Poem8 yearsXiran SunHonours
6149
Tue, Mar 10th 1.45 pm
Set Poem9 yearsErin BentleyCommendation
Set Poem9 yearsConnor BailyHonours
Set Poem9 yearsOliver Corke-WebsterHonours
Set Poem9 yearsViola Duckworth-ChadCommendation
Set Poem9 yearsIsabelle RichardsCommendation
Set Poem9 yearsEmma ScobleDistinction
Set Poem9 yearsLaura HepburnHonours
Set Poem9 yearsIris DixonHonours
Set Poem9 yearsTabitha GresswellHonours
Set Poem9 yearsMax Hedley LewisHonours
Set Poem9 yearsPhoebe ClarkHonours
6386
Tue, Mar 10th 2.40 pm
Prose Speaking6 yrs & underAquilia PercyCommendation
6406
Tue, Mar 10th 2.40 pm
Prose Reading6 years & underAquilia PercyCommendation
6407
Tue, Mar 10th 2.40 pm
Prose Reading7 & 8 yrsDaisy LaneDistinction
Prose Reading7 & 8 yrsBryony RochfortHonours
Prose Reading7 & 8 yrsElsie BeszantDistinction
6145
Tue, Mar 10th 2.40 pm
Set Poem5 yearsAquilia PercyDistinction
6427
Tue, Mar 10th 2.40 pm
Sacred Text Reading7 years & underAquilia PercyDistinction
6711
Tue, Mar 10th 3.30 pm
Duologue11 & underLaura Hepburn & Isabelle RichardsDistinction
Duologue11 & underZoe Cole & Jenna WebberleyDistinction
Duologue11 & underHannah Clark & Rosie ThomsonHonours
Duologue11 & underAva Porter & Carlotta TomassiCommendation
Duologue11 & underAmelia Salter & Ursula JenkinsDistinction
Duologue11 & underClaudia Eveling & Rose Gordon ClarkHonours
Duologue11 & underIris Dixon & Phoebe ClarkCommendation
Duologue11 & underOphelia Thorpe & Arabella ParkerHonours
6152
Tue, Mar 10th 5.15 pm
Set Poem12 yearsAnnabel TurnerHonours
Set Poem12 yearsHoney HubbleHonours
Set Poem12 yearsZoe WheatleyHonours
Set Poem12 yearsIsabel BoardDistinction
Set Poem12 yearsSusanna HawkinsHonours
Set Poem12 yearsHannah Sophia MulhauserHonours
Set Poem12 yearsIndia VratnyHonours
Set Poem12 yearsEvie McCormakDistinction
Set Poem12 yearsKristina PavicHonours
6153
Tue, Mar 10th 6.15 pm
Set Poem13 & 14 yrs Harriet RileyDistinction
Set Poem13 & 14 yrs Dawn WebberleyDistinction
Set Poem13 & 14 yrs Marianna ClarksonDistinction
Set Poem13 & 14 yrs Eleanor CumbleyHonours
Set Poem13 & 14 yrs Cressida Tremlett-WilliamsDistinction
Set Poem13 & 14 yrs Cathryn GriffithsDistinction
6309
Wed, Mar 11th 10.00 am
Choral Speaking8 & 9 yearsHawthorn & HazelHonours
6310
Wed, Mar 11th 10.00 am
Choral Speaking10 yearsOakHonours
Choral Speaking10 yearsWitheridge C of E AcademyDistinction
6431
Wed, Mar 11th 11.00 am
Sacred Text Reading10 & 11 yearsHarry SeymourDistinction
Sacred Text Reading10 & 11 yearsCaitlin FalloonHonours
6470
Wed, Mar 11th 11.00 am
Sight Reading10 years & underAmelia GriffithsHonours
6479
Wed, Mar 11th 11.00 am
Sight ReadingOpen (18+)Patricia HudsonDistinction
6411
Wed, Mar 11th 11.00 am
Prose Reading11 12 & 13 yrsHarry SeymourDistinction
6150
Wed, Mar 11th 11.45 am
Set Poem10 yearsAntonia TimperleyHonours
Set Poem10 yearsHeidi RobinsonHonours
Set Poem10 yearsAmelia GriffithsDistinction
Set Poem10 yearsCarlotta TomassiDistinction
Set Poem10 yearsZoe ColeDistinction
Set Poem10 yearsLogan JefferyHonours
Set Poem10 yearsArchie BeszantDistinction
Set Poem10 yearsAmelia SalterHonours
Set Poem10 yearsAva PorterHonours
Set Poem10 yearsAngus CruickshankHonours
Set Poem10 yearsJenna WebberleyHonours
Set Poem10 yearsClaudia EvelingDistinction
Set Poem10 yearsTia BowmanHonours
Set Poem10 yearsIlliana LaneHonours
Set Poem10 yearsThomas HolleyHonours
5500
Thu, Mar 12th 2.00 pm
Novice Vocal10 yrs & underDaisy ReubenMerit
Novice Vocal10 yrs & underJustin ShinCommendation
Novice Vocal10 yrs & underDemi ChambersCommendation
Novice Vocal10 yrs & underRose MorrisonCommendation
Novice Vocal10 yrs & underIsabelle RichardsMerit
Novice Vocal10 yrs & underHannah CoxMerit
Novice Vocal10 yrs & underIsabella ThomasMerit
5752
Thu, Mar 12th 3.00 pm
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows10 yrs & underAlice TaylorCommendation
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows10 yrs & underGeorgie DownCommendation
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows10 yrs & underThomasin Manley FrostDistinction
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows10 yrs & underAmelie HughesDistinction
5741
Thu, Mar 12th 3.25 pm
Comedy Song10 yrs & underIsabella ThomasCommendation
5769
Thu, Mar 12th 3.35 pm
Boys Solo9 yrs & underJustin ShinMerit
5770
Thu, Mar 12th 3.40 pm
Boys Solo10 yrs & underTom RobinsonCommendation
5721
Thu, Mar 12th 4.05 pm
Folk Song (Acc)10 yrs & underRose MorrisonCommendation
Folk Song (Acc)10 yrs & underDemi ChambersCommendation
5790
Thu, Mar 12th 4.15 pm
Girls Solo10 yrs & underGeorgie DownMerit
Girls Solo10 yrs & underChloe HughesDistinction
Girls Solo10 yrs & underCerys RimmerCommendation
Girls Solo10 yrs & underAmelie HughesCommendation
5742
Thu, Mar 12th 4.40 pm
Comedy Song12 yrs & underTom RobinsonDistinction
5799
Thu, Mar 12th 4.50 pm
Girls Solo9 yrs & underDemi ChambersCommendation
5801
Thu, Mar 12th 4.55 pm
Girls Solo Singing10 yrs & underThomasin Manley FrostDistinction
Girls Solo Singing10 yrs & underAlice TaylorCommendation
Girls Solo Singing10 yrs & underChloe HughesCommendation
5809
Thu, Mar 12th 5.05 pm
Girls Singing Duet11 yrs & underAbigail Morris & Alice TaylorCommendation
Girls Singing Duet11 yrs & underAmelie & Chloe HughesCommendation
5789
Thu, Mar 12th 5.15 pm
Girls Solo9 yrs & underThomasin Manley FrostDistinction
5611
Thu, Mar 12th 5.20 pm
Boys Duet14 yrs & underWilliam & Tom RobinsonHonours
5802
Thu, Mar 12th 5.30 pm
Girls Solo Singing11 yrs & underChloe HughesCommendation
Girls Solo Singing11 yrs & underAmelie HughesMerit
5731
Thu, Mar 12th 5.45 pm
Sacred Song10 yrs & underTom RobinsonCommendation
5773
Thu, Mar 12th 5.55 pm
Boys Solo13 yrs & underWilliam RobinsonCommendation
5920
Thu, Mar 12th 6.05 pm
Senior Citizen60 or over - any voicePatricia HudsonDistinction
5831
Thu, Mar 12th 6.15 pm
SopranoNoviceElena DuffinHonours
5806
Thu, Mar 12th 6.20 pm
Girls Solo Singing11 yrs & underGracie BlakeCommendation
5871
Fri, Mar 13th 10.00 am
Choir - Primary School (more than 100 pupils)11 yrs & underClyst St Mary Primary SchoolDistinction
Choir - Primary School (more than 100 pupils)11 yrs & underSt Mary's Catholic Primary School ChoirDistinction
5727
Fri, Mar 13th 10.45 am
Folk Song (Unacc)12 yrs & underImogen JohnsonCommendation
5501
Fri, Mar 13th 10.50 am
Novice Vocal14 yrs and underImogen JohnsonCommendation
5807
Fri, Mar 13th 11.05 am
Girls Solo Singing13 yrs & underLucinda WilliamsCommendation
Girls Solo Singing13 yrs & underImogen JohnsonCommendation
Girls Solo Singing13 yrs & underTaylor SaltmarshDistinction
5650
Fri, Mar 13th 11.50 am
Song in a language other than English12 years & underGeorgie DownCommendation
Song in a language other than English12 years & underAquilia PercyCommendation
Song in a language other than English12 years & underLucinda WilliamsDistinction
5753
Fri, Mar 13th 12.05 pm
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows12 yrs & underTaylor SaltmarshDistinction
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows12 yrs & underAria Maryan-VeronaDistinction
5803
Fri, Mar 13th 12.45 pm
Girls Solo Singing13 yrs & underLucinda WilliamsDistinction
5732
Fri, Mar 13th 1.00 pm
Sacred Song12 yrs & underLucinda WilliamsHonours
5630
Fri, Mar 13th 3.15 pm
Pop Ballad12 yrs and underSophia LeeCommendation
Pop Ballad12 yrs and underAria Maryan-VeronaDistinction
5627
Fri, Mar 13th 3.55 pm
Small Vocal Ensemble - Any Voices (Max 8)14 years & underSt Leonard's Musical Theatre GroupDistinction
Small Vocal Ensemble - Any Voices (Max 8)14 years & underMusicalityDistinction
5631
Fri, Mar 13th 4.20 pm
Pop Ballad15 yrs & underZach OlsenDistinction
Pop Ballad15 yrs & underMya StevensDistinction
5774
Fri, Mar 13th 4.35 pm
Boys Solo15 yrs & underZach OlsenDistinction
5754
Fri, Mar 13th 4.40 pm
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows15 yrs & underMya StevensDistinction
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows15 yrs & underZach OlsenDistinction
5636
Fri, Mar 13th 5.00 pm
Self-Accompanied Song15 years and underMya StevensDistinction
5651
Fri, Mar 13th 5.15 pm
Song in a language other than English15 yrs & underZach OlsenDistinction
Song in a language other than English15 yrs & underEsme Daniell-GreenhalghDistinction
5777
Fri, Mar 13th 6.20 pm
Girls Solo15 yrs & underMya StevensCommendation
Girls Solo15 yrs & underEsme Daniell-GreenhalghCommendation
5641
Fri, Mar 13th 6.35 pm
Voice & Verse15 yrs & underEsme Daniell-GreenhalghDistinction
5843
Fri, Mar 13th 7.00 pm
Michael Head ClassJane Anderson-BrownCommendation
5853
Fri, Mar 13th 7.05 pm
Light OperaKathryn BringloeCommendation
5845
Fri, Mar 13th 7.10 pm
OperaJane Anderson-BrownDistinction
OperaKathryn BringloeCommendation
5852
Fri, Mar 13th 7.30 pm
SongGabriella IsaacsCommendation
5764
Sat, Mar 14th 10.00 am
Girls Solo5 yrs & underAquilia PercyCommendation
5780
Sat, Mar 14th 10.10 am
Girls Solo6 yrs & underLydia ShetliffeDistinction
5740
Sat, Mar 14th 10.15 am
Comedy Song8 yrs & underAquilia PercyCommendation
5787
Sat, Mar 14th 10.20 am
Girls Solo7 yrs & underHarriet RobinsonDistinction
5751
Sat, Mar 14th 10.25 am
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows8 yrs & underHarriet RobinsonCommendation
5730
Sat, Mar 14th 10.40 am
Sacred Song8 yrs & underHarriet RobinsonDistinction
5788
Sat, Mar 14th 10.45 am
Girls Solo8 yrs & underHarriet RobinsonDistinction
5725
Sat, Mar 14th 10.50 am
Folk Song (Unacc)8 yrs & underAquilia PercyDistinction
5734
Sat, Mar 14th 11.15 am
Sacred Song18 yrs & underTerri-Kate LeeDistinction
5642
Sat, Mar 14th 11.25 am
Voice & Verse18 yrs and underTerri-Kate LeeDistinction
5724
Sat, Mar 14th 11.35 am
Folk Song (Acc)18 yrs & underTerri-Kate LeeDistinction
5729
Sat, Mar 14th 11.40 am
Folk Song (Unacc)18 yrs & underTerri-Kate LeeDistinction
5829
Sat, Mar 14th 11.45 am
Boys Solo Broken Voice18 yrs & underZach OlsenDistinction
5755
Sat, Mar 14th 11.50 am
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows18 yrs & underZach OlsenDistinction
Girls/Boys Song From The Shows18 yrs & underTerri-Kate LeeDistinction
5652
Sat, Mar 14th 12.10 pm
Song in a language other than English18 yrs and underTerri-Kate LeeCommendation
5744
Sat, Mar 14th 12.30 pm
Comedy Song18 yrs & underTerri-Kate LeeDistinction
5637
Sat, Mar 14th 12.40 pm
Self-Accompanied Song18 yrs and underTerri-Kate LeeCommendation
5805
Sat, Mar 14th 1.00 pm
Girls Solo Singing18 yrs & underTerri-Kate LeeCommendation
5808
Sat, Mar 14th 1.10 pm
Girls Solo Singing18 yrs & underTerri-Kate LeeDistinction
2600
Mon, Mar 16th 2.00 pm
Harp SoloBeginnerCeline IsinCommendation
2601
Mon, Mar 16th 2.00 pm
Harp SoloGrade 1Seren LovellDistinction
2602
Mon, Mar 16th 2.00 pm
Harp SoloGrade 2Claudia EvelingCommendation
2603
Mon, Mar 16th 2.00 pm
Harp SoloGrade 3Caitlin FalloonCommendation
3350
Mon, Mar 16th 2.40 pm
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloBeginner (up to Grade 1)John DyerCommendation
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloBeginner (up to Grade 1)Logan JefferyCommendation
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloBeginner (up to Grade 1)John DyerCommendation
3353
Mon, Mar 16th 3.15 pm
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloElementary (Grade 2 - 3)Rebekah AdamsCommendation
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloElementary (Grade 2 - 3)Emily PalmerMerit
3395
Mon, Mar 16th 3.30 pm
Instrumental DuetBeginner (Up to Grade 1)Logan Jeffery & John DyerCommendation
3358
Mon, Mar 16th 3.50 pm
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloGrade 8Raphael HitchenCommendation
2690
Mon, Mar 16th 4.30 pm
Ensemble, 5-10 PlayersOpenPinwood PipesDistinction
3355
Mon, Mar 16th 4.45 pm
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloIntermediate (Grade 4 - 5)Emily KeaneCommendation
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloIntermediate (Grade 4 - 5)Gabriella JohnsonCommendation
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloIntermediate (Grade 4 - 5)Joshua JonesMerit
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloIntermediate (Grade 4 - 5)Rachel MiCommendation
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloIntermediate (Grade 4 - 5)Wellace MugaboMerit
3357
Mon, Mar 16th 5.25 pm
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloAdvanced (Grade 6 - 7)Ved Jan KumarDistinction
2693
Mon, Mar 16th 5.30 pm
Mixed group of adults and children, any agesAny Instruments, any LevelExeter FlutesCommendation
3500
Tue, Mar 17th 9.30 am
String SoloBeginner (up to Grade 1)Sadie FinnieMerit
String SoloBeginner (up to Grade 1)Gracie WilsonCommendation
String SoloBeginner (up to Grade 1)Aditya BanerjeeCommendation
String SoloBeginner (up to Grade 1)William HornblowerCommendation
3503
Tue, Mar 17th 10.30 am
String SoloElementary (Grade 2 - 3)Luke DevenishCommendation
String SoloElementary (Grade 2 - 3)Gabriela FeldpauschMerit
String SoloElementary (Grade 2 - 3)Thomasin Manley FrostCommendation
String SoloElementary (Grade 2 - 3)Lilla Kristo-NagyMerit
String SoloElementary (Grade 2 - 3)Rosie DavisMerit
String SoloElementary (Grade 2 - 3)Peggy JonesCommendation
String SoloElementary (Grade 2 - 3)Imogen MirfinCommendation
3505
Tue, Mar 17th 11.45 am
String SoloIntermediate (Grade 4 - 5)Dominic MirfinDistinction
String SoloIntermediate (Grade 4 - 5)Beibei LiuDistinction
String SoloIntermediate (Grade 4 - 5)Darcey MortimerPerformance
String SoloIntermediate (Grade 4 - 5)Jazmin Kristo-NagyMerit
String SoloIntermediate (Grade 4 - 5)Daniel DevenishMerit
3200
Tue, Mar 17th 2.00 pm
Instrumental SoloAny instrument, any age or levelAmelie DonovanHonours
3359
Tue, Mar 17th 2.00 pm
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloOpenAmelie DonovanHonours
Woodwind, Recorder or Brass SoloOpenMegan PhillipsCommendation
2250
Tue, Mar 17th 2.45 pm
Concerto or Sonata Class (any instrument, not piano)OPENAmelie DonovanDistinction
3741
Tue, Mar 17th 3.45 pm
Teacher and Pupil Instrumental DuetAny instrument, any levelIlinca LavricCommendation
3507
Tue, Mar 17th 4.00 pm
String SoloAdvanced (Grade 6 - 7)Joel CulwickPerformance
3516
Tue, Mar 17th 5.00 pm
String Recital ClassAny age or levelScarlett Timlett-SheehanMerit

 

All older results (below) are in PDF (Portable Document Format, or Adobe Acrobat Format).

If you do not have it installed, you can download the free reader at www.adobe.com

 

    Results 2019
Festival cancelled 2018 Results 2017 Results 2016
 Results 2015  Results 2014 Results 2013
Results 2012 Results 2011 Results 2010
Results 2009 Results 2008 Results 2007
Results 2006 Results 2005 Results 2004

You can use the Search facility within the Acrobat Reader to find individual results.